Monday, August 22, 2011

Fall Semester

This is not a rant! :D

Okay, my classes started this morning, and first thing I have? Anatomy and Physiology 1. :/ After that class, I decide to go to the bookstore to purchase the books I need for this semester. Wanna know how much the were? Any guesses? 500? 600? Nope. Try EIGHT-HUNDRED, TWENTY-FOUR DOLLARS!
 $824! I could not believe it. Also, I had to stand in the line for the bookstore for and hour and 15 minutes. But I met some really nice people in line, and the lady in front of me, is actually in one of my online classes. I also ha to carry my books through the bookstore. All 7 of them. I'm pretty sure all of them together weigh more than me! (And just so you know, that's a pretty good bit!)

So, I'm sitting outside of the financial-aid office, because my mommy works in there. I'm pretty sure these people think I'm creeping. :D  I wanna look at them and just be like, "I'm just waiting on y'all to leave so I can see my mommy!" Haha. Oh well. :) Let them think what they want.

I'm trying to decide if I should go get my Student ID. :/ The last few times I've asked about it, the machine has been all messed up. :( I'm looking pretty cute today so I guess I might as well. (:

Well, that's all for this post! Thanks for reading, and stay tuned for more!

No comments:

Post a Comment